K.S.A. 84-9-401
Alienability of debtor's rights
L. 2000, ch. 142, § 63; July 1, 2001.
(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-406 , 84-9-407 , 84-9-408 , and 84-9-409 , and amendments thereto, whether a debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this article.
(b) Agreement does not prevent transfer. An agreement between the debtor and the secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor's rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.