KRS 100.171
Quorum -- Member may conduct hearing or preside
Known as the Binding Element Enforcement Act
Effective: July 15, 1986 History: Amended 1986 Ky
(1) A simple majority of the total membership of a planning commission as established by agreement shall constitute a quorum, except that a planning unit created pursuant to KRS 100.137 may specify in its planning agreement that five (5) members of the planning commission shall constitute a quorum. Any member of a planning commission who has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any question before the body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify himself from voting on the question, and he shall not be counted for the purpose of a quorum. A simple majority vote of all members present where there is a properly constituted quorum shall be necessary to transact any business of the commission, except that a vote of a simple majority of the total membership shall be necessary for the adoption or amendment of the comprehensive plan.
(2) A planning commission may appoint one (1) or more of its members to act as a hearing examiner or examiners to preside over a public hearing and make recommendations to the commission based upon a transcript of record of the hearing.