KRS 121.055
Candidates prohibited from making expenditure, loan, promise, agreement or contract as to action when elected, in consideration for vote
Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Amended 1984 Ky
No candidate for nomination or election to any state, county, city or district office shall expend, pay, promise, loan or become liable in any way for money or other thing of value, either directly or indirectly, to any person in consideration of the vote or financial or moral support of that person. No such candidate shall promise, agree or make a contract with any person to vote for or support any particular individual, thing or measure, in consideration for the vote or the financial or moral support of that person in any election, primary or nominating convention, and no person shall require that any candidate make such a promise, agreement or contract.