KRS 121.310
Coercement of employee's vote prohibited
History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) No person shall coerce or direct any employee to vote for any political party or candidate for nomination or election to any office in this state, or threaten to discharge any employee if he votes for any candidate, or discharge any employee on account of his exercise of suffrage, or give out or circulate any statement or report that employees are expected or have been requested or directed by the employer, or by anyone acting for him, to vote for any person, group of persons or measure.
(2) No corporation organized or authorized to do business in this state shall influence or attempt to influence, by bribe, favor, promise, inducement or otherwise, the vote or suffrage of any employee of such corporation against or in favor of any candidate, platform, principle or issue in any election held under the laws of this state.