KRS 13A.100
Matters which shall be prescribed by administrative regulation
Effective: March 31, 2025 History: Amended 2025 Ky
Subject to limitations in applicable statutes, including KRS 13A.105, any administrative body that is empowered to promulgate administrative regulations shall, by administrative regulation, prescribe, consistent with applicable statutes:
(1) Each statement of general applicability, policy, procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy; describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any administrative body; or affects private rights or procedures available to the public;
(2) The process for application for license, benefits available or other matters for which an application would be appropriate unless such process is prescribed by a statute;
(3) Fees, except for those exempted in paragraphs (a) to (j) of this subsection, to be charged by the administrative body if such fees are authorized by law and are not set by statute:
(a) State park room rates;
(b) Prices for food in restaurants at state facilities;
(c) Prices for goods at gift shops at state facilities;
(d) Prices for groceries and other items sold at state facilities;
(e) Prices charged for state publications;
(f) Prices charged for rides and amusement activities at state facilities;
(g) Admission fees to athletic and entertainment events at state facilities;
(h) Charges for swimming, skiing, horseback riding, and similar recreational activities at state facilities;
(i) Charges for boat and equipment rentals for recreational purposes at state facilities; and (j) Admission fees charged for seminars and educational courses by state administrative bodies;
(4) The procedures to be utilized by the administrative body in the conduct of hearings by or for the administrative body unless such procedures are prescribed by a statute; and (5) The disciplinary procedures within the jurisdiction of the administrative body unless such procedures are prescribed by statute.