KRS 160.475
Ad valorem tax levy for school purposes -- Maximum rates -- Subdistrict taxes abolished
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 157.440, 160.470(1), and 160.476(4), the ad valorem tax levy for school purposes, other than sinking fund purposes, in each school district, shall be not more than one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) annually on each one hundred dollars ($100) of property subject to local taxation.
(2) All existing subdistrict school tax levies, except those required to retire voted bonds, are hereby abolished.