KRS 164.160
Trustees constitute body corporate -- Power to receive and administer revenue and property
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
The board of trustees shall be a body corporate, under the name of board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, with the usual corporate powers, and shall possess all the immunities, rights, privileges and franchises usually attaching to the governing bodies of educational institutions. It may receive, hold and administer, on behalf of the university, subject to the conditions attached, all revenues accruing from endowments, appropriations, allotments, grants or bequests, and all types of property.