KRS 164.225
Board's exclusive jurisdiction over appointments, qualifications, compensation, promotions, and retirement programs
Effective: July 1, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
Anything in any statutes of the Commonwealth to the contrary notwithstanding, the power over and control of appointments, qualifications, salaries, and compensation payable out of the State Treasury or otherwise, promotions and official relations of all employees of the University of Kentucky, as provided in KRS 164.220, and, subject to any restrictions imposed by general law, the retirement ages and benefits of such employees shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, which shall be an independent agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth. No relative of a board of trustee member shall be employed by the university.