KRS 17.554
Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board -- Risk assessment procedure
Known as the Sex Offender Registration Act
Effective: April 11, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
(1) A Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board is hereby created. The board shall approve providers who shall conduct comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluations and treatment.
(2) The board shall develop a comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation that shall be used by approved providers in assessing the risk of recommitting a sex crime by a sex offender, the threat posed to public safety, amenability to sex offender treatment, and the nature of the required sex offender treatment. The evaluation shall be based upon, but not limited to the following factors:
(a) Criminal history;
(b) Nature of the offense;
(c) Conditions of release that minimize risk;
(d) Physical conditions that minimize risk;
(e) Psychological or psychiatric profiles;
(f) Recent behavior that indicates an increased risk of recommitting a sex crime;
(g) Recent threats or gestures against persons or expressions of an intent to commit additional offenses; and (h) Review of the victim impact statement.