KRS 178.070
Discontinuance of county roads
Effective: July 13, 2004 History: Amended 2004 Ky
The fiscal court may direct any county road to be discontinued. Notice must be published, according to the provisions of KRS 178.050, and in addition, notices must be placed at three (3) prominent and visible public places within one (1) mile of the road. After posting the notices, the fiscal court shall appoint two (2) viewers who have no vested interest in the discontinuance of the road and who, together with the county road engineer, shall view the road and report in writing at the hearing what inconvenience would result from the discontinuance. Upon presentation of the report and other evidences, if any, at a public meeting of the fiscal court, the court may discontinue the road.