KRS 186.400
Duties of Transportation Cabinet -- Administration of laws
Effective: March 27, 2020 History: Amended 2020 Ky
(1) The administration of the provisions of KRS 186.400 to 186.640 shall be vested in the Transportation Cabinet. The Transportation Cabinet may prescribe regulations for the enforcement of KRS 186.400 to 186.640. The Transportation Cabinet also shall enforce regulations governing the acts of motor vehicle operators under KRS 186.400 to 186.640 and require reports which it deems necessary.
(2) The cabinet shall provide or cause to be provided to appropriate persons or officials an adequate supply of forms for the administration of KRS 186.400 to 186.640. The style of those forms and the method of their use shall be prescribed by the cabinet and shall be adequate to protect the safety interests of the state. The Transportation Cabinet shall prescribe the method of financial control.
(3) (a) The Transportation Cabinet shall collect all moneys due the state under KRS 186.531 for operators' licenses and personal identification cards issued, and shall deposit those moneys with the state treasurer.
(b) At least once each year the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet shall cause a reconciliation to be made between the record of receipts by the Transportation Cabinet and the receipt of applications by the Transportation Cabinet.