KRS 186.540
Application for corrected license or identification card upon change of address or name -- No charge for corrected identity document if street name or postal address changed or if document contains error
Effective: March 27, 2020 History: Amended 2020 Ky
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, when any person, after applying for or receiving an operator's license or personal identification card, moves from the address named in the application or on the identity document issued to the person, or when the name of a identity document holder is changed, by marriage or otherwise, the person shall within ten (10) days after the change apply to the Transportation Cabinet for the issuance of a corrected license. The fee for a corrected license shall be as set forth in KRS 186.531.
(2) If an identity document holder's street name or postal address is changed and the person has not moved to a new residence, the person shall apply to the cabinet for a corrected identity document, which shall be issued free of charge.
(3) If a person receives an identity document that contains an error, the person shall apply to the cabinet for a corrected identity document, which shall be issued free of charge.