KRS 186A.540
Written disclosure of damages to motor vehicle
History: Amended 2017 Ky
(1) An individual, or a dealer required to be licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 190, shall disclose all damages to a motor vehicle:
(a) Of which the individual or the dealer has direct knowledge;
(b) Which result in repairs, for items other than wheels, tires, or glass, that exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000); and (c) That occur while the motor vehicle is in the individual's or the dealer's possession and prior to delivery to a purchaser.
(2) Disclosure under this section shall be in writing and shall require the purchaser's signature acknowledging the disclosure of damages. Effective:June 29, 2017