KRS 189.030
Time when lights must be on
Effective: July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky
(1) Headlamps, when required on a vehicle, shall be illuminated:
(a) During the period from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and (b) At such other times as atmospheric conditions render visibility as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during that period.
(2) Provisions as to distances that lights must be visible refer to visibility under ordinary atmospheric conditions.