KRS 189.430
Coasting prohibited -- Unattended vehicle
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) The driver of a motor vehicle when traveling upon a down grade shall not coast with the gears of the vehicle in neutral.
(2) The driver of a commercial motor vehicle when traveling upon a down grade shall not coast with the clutch disengaged.
(3) No person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition and removing the key, nor allow it to stand upon any perceptible grade without effectively setting the brake and turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.