KRS 190.015
Public policy declared
Known as the The Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act
Effective: July 15, 1982 History: Amended 1982 Ky
The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of vehicles within this state vitally affects the general economy of the state and the public interest and the public welfare, and that in order to promote the public interest and public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate and license vehicle manufacturers, distributors or wholesalers, brokers and auctioneers, and factory or distributor representatives, and to regulate and license dealers of vehicles doing business in this state, in order to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens, and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state.