KRS 190.310
Liability for violation of KRS 190.270 to 190.320 with intent to defraud
Known as the The Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act
Effective: June 19, 1976 History: Created 1976 Ky
(1) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be liable to the transferee in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) Three (3) times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and (b) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
(2) An action to enforce any liability created under subsection (1) of this section, may be brought in a Circuit Court of a county in which the purchaser of the motor vehicle resides.