KRS 196.030
Functions of Department of Corrections
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
(1) The department shall, unless otherwise provided by law, exercise all functions of the state in relation to:
(a) Management of penal, reform, and correctional institutions;
(b) Supervision of probation and parole;
(c) The giving of assistance to other departments, agencies, and institutions of the state and federal government when requested by performing services in conformity with this section;
(d) Acting as the agent of the federal government in matters of mutual concern, and in the administration of any federal funds granted to the state to aid in the performance of any function of this department;
(e) Administration and enforcement of the provisions of KRS Chapter 441 relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards, training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction.
(2) Notwithstanding other provisions to the contrary, the Department of Corrections may contract with a county fiscal court or local or regional correctional authority to house misdemeanants and persons awaiting trial or sentencing.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any institution, home, or agency which does not receive aid from the state, a county, or municipality.