KRS 196.037
Department personnel to have powers of peace officers
Effective: June 24, 2015 History: Amended 2015 Ky
(1) All personnel of the department, while acting for the department in any capacity entailing the maintenance of custody over any prisoners, shall have all the authority and powers of peace officers.
(2) All department personnel who are officially requested by a law enforcement agency in a county of Kentucky or by the Department of Kentucky State Police to assist in the apprehension of a prisoner who has escaped from the legal or physical custody of the Department of Corrections or a detention facility of the Department of Corrections shall possess, while responding to and for the duration of the matter for which the request was made, the same powers of arrest as peace officers.
(3) Probation and parole officers, while acting for the department in any capacity entailing the maintenance of custody or supervision of any confined prisoner, paroled prisoner, escaped prisoner, probationer, or other person otherwise placed under their supervision shall have all the authority and powers of peace officers.
(4) Internal affairs officers and supervisors of the department, while investigating any person in connection with an offense involving personnel of the department, employee of any contractor providing services to the department, confined prisoner, paroled prisoner, escaped prisoner, probationer, or other person otherwise placed under the supervision of the department, shall have all the authority and powers of peace officers.