KRS 197.035
Computation of consecutive or concurrent sentence
Effective: October 1, 1963 History: Created 1963 (2d Extra
(1) A sentence, on conviction of a felony, imposed upon a confined prisoner for a crime committed prior to the date of his instant commitment, if designated to be served consecutively, shall be added to the sentence or sentences being served.
(2) If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence.