KRS 197.140
Prisoners not eligible to be worked outside prison
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
No prisoner who is serving a sentence for rape, attempted rape, or who has been convicted of robbery in the first degree, assault in the first degree, or who has been sentenced to life imprisonment shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison until he has actually served within the walls of the prison for at least one (1) year of his sentence and has been classified as minimum custody according to the Department of Corrections classification system. No prisoner who has escaped or attempted to escape from an adult correctional institution or local detention center or jail within the past five (5) years shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison.