KRS 197.505
Privatization of prisons -- Maintenance of designated security level of the facility -- Locations restricted
Effective: June 26, 2007 History: Amended 2007 Ky
(1) The state may enter into contracts with a private provider to establish, operate, and manage adult correctional facilities. In all such contracts the state shall retain clear supervisory and monitoring powers over the operation and management of the adult correctional facility to insure that the inmates are properly cared for and that the employees of the facility and the public are adequately protected.
(2) Any adult correctional facility operated by a private provider under this section shall ensure that all inmates housed in the facility, including those inmates housed under contract with another state, shall meet classification requirements as set forth by the department for the designated security level of the facility.
(3) Any adult correctional facility contracted for pursuant to this section shall be constructed only in a county with an established Department of Kentucky State Police post or in a county in which at least two (2) State Police officers reside as a result of a duty assignment or in a county with a full-time police department.