KRS 202A.026
Criteria for involuntary hospitalization
Known as the Kentucky Mental Health Hospitalization Act
Effective: July 1, 1982 History: Created 1982 Ky
No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized unless such person is a mentally ill person:
(1) Who presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family or others as a result of the mental illness;
(2) Who can reasonably benefit from treatment; and (3) For whom hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment presently available.