KRS 202A.061
Two certifications required
Known as the Kentucky Mental Health Hospitalization Act
Effective: July 1, 1982 History: Created 1982 Ky
In any proceeding for involuntary hospitalization under the applicable provisions of this chapter, if the criteria for involuntary hospitalization are not certified by at least two (2) examining qualified mental health professionals, the court shall, without taking any further action, terminate the proceedings and order the release of the person. The qualified mental health professionals shall certify to the court within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) of the examination, their findings and opinions as to whether the person shall be involuntarily hospitalized.