KRS 211.355
Fees set by local board of health -- Inspections to be made only on systems constructed after July 15, 1986 -- Exception
Known as the Kentucky Radiation Control Act
Effective: June 20, 2005 History: Amended 2005 Ky
(1) Any local board of health authorized to serve as agent of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services for the issuance of permits for on-site sewage disposal systems may set a schedule of fees reasonably related to the cost of administering programs including:
(a) Inspections incidental to construction, installation, and alteration of on-site sewage disposal systems; and (b) Inspections incidental to maintenance and operation of on-site sewage disposal systems.
(2) Such fees shall be designed to fully cover the cost of the services but shall not exceed the cost of the services performed. Fees payable to the board shall be used by the board only for the administration of said program.
(3) Nothing in this section shall authorize or allow the cabinet to inspect any on-site sewage disposal system constructed prior to July 15, 1986, unless such inspection is deemed necessary due to receipt of a complaint by the cabinet or the local health department. In such an instance, the cabinet shall document or shall require the local health department to document the source and nature of such complaint.