KRS 218A.140
Prohibited acts relating to controlled substances -- Penalties
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: June 8, 2011 History: Amended 2011 Ky
(1) (a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or knowingly withholding information from, a practitioner.
(b) No person shall procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or withholding information from, a practitioner.
(c) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address.
(d) No person shall knowingly make a false statement regarding any prescription, order, report, or record required by this chapter.
(e) No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance, falsely assume the title of or represent himself or herself to be a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, repacker, pharmacist, practitioner, or other authorized person.
(f) In order to obtain a controlled substance, no person shall present a prescription for a controlled substance that was obtained in violation of this chapter.
(g) No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing any controlled substance.
(2) No person shall possess, manufacture, sell, dispense, prescribe, distribute, or administer any counterfeit substance.
(3) No person shall knowingly obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance without having formed a valid practitioner-patient relationship with the practitioner or his or her designee from whom the person seeks to obtain the prescription.
(4) No person shall knowingly assist a person in obtaining or attempting to obtain a prescription in violation of this chapter.
(5) Any person who violates any subsection of this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony.