KRS 218A.1411
Trafficking in controlled substance in or near school -- Exception for misdemeanor salvia offenses -- Penalty
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: April 11, 2012 History: Amended 2012 Ky
(1) Any person who unlawfully traffics in a controlled substance classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV or V, or a controlled substance analogue in any building used primarily for classroom instruction in a school or on any premises located within one thousand (1,000) feet of any school building used primarily for classroom instruction shall be guilty of a Class D felony, unless a more severe penalty is set forth in this chapter, in which case the higher penalty shall apply. The measurement shall be taken in a straight line from the nearest wall of the school to the place of violation.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to any misdemeanor offense relating to salvia.