KRS 218A.1416
Possession of controlled substance in second degree -- Penalties
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: April 11, 2012 History: Amended 2012 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses: a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II which is not a narcotic drug; or specified in KRS 218A.1415; or a controlled substance classified in Schedule III; but not synthetic drugs, salvia, or marijuana.
(2) Possession of a controlled substance in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.