KRS 218A.1422
Possession of marijuana -- Penalty -- Maximum term of incarceration
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: July 1, 2024 History: Amended 2023 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana, and the possession is not in compliance with, or otherwise authorized by, KRS Chapter 218B.
(2) Possession of marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor, except that, KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than forty-five (45) days.
(3) This section does not apply to:
(a) A cannabis business or a cannabis business agent, as defined in KRS 218B.010, when acting in compliance with KRS Chapter 218B; or (b) A cardholder, as defined in KRS 218B.010, whose use of medicinal cannabis is in compliance with KRS Chapter 218B.