KRS 218A.1431
Definitions for KRS 218A.1431 to 218A.1438 and KRS 218A.141
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: June 20, 2005 History: Amended 2005 Ky
As used in KRS 218A.1431 to 218A.1438 and KRS 218A.141, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of methamphetamine, or possession with intent to manufacture, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, except that this term does not include activities:
(a) By a practitioner incident to administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice; or (b) By a practitioner, or by his authorized agent under his supervision, for the purpose of, or incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis; or (c) By a pharmacist incident to dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice.
(2) "Methamphetamine" means any substance that contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(3) "Traffic" means to distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, or sell methamphetamine.