KRS 218A.1432
Manufacturing methamphetamine -- Penalties
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: June 20, 2005 History: Amended 2005 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine.
(2) Manufacture of methamphetamine is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for a second or subsequent offense.