KRS 218A.210
Controlled substances may be possessed only in original container -- Penalties
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
(1) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed, sold, or dispensed, by a practitioner or other person authorized under this chapter, may lawfully possess it only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person selling or dispensing the same.
(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class A misdemeanor for subsequent offenses.