KRS 219.011
Definitions for KRS 219.011 to 219.081
Known as the Kentucky Hotel Act
History: Amended 2017 Ky
As used in KRS 219.011 to 219.081:
(1) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(2) "Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or its designee;
(3) "Hotel" means every building or structure kept, used, maintained, advertised, or held out to the public as a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public, and includes motels, tourist homes, and similar establishments, but excludes boarding houses and rooming houses;
(4) "Person" means an individual, or a firm, partnership, company, corporation, trustee, association, or any public or private entity owning or operating a hotel;
(5) "Bed and breakfast establishment" means a one (1) family dwelling unit, but which also has guest rooms or suites used, rented, or hired out for occupancy or which are occupied for sleeping purposes by persons not members of the single-family unit. The innkeeper shall reside on the premises or property adjacent to the premises during periods of occupancy. The building shall be known as either a bed and breakfast home or a bed and breakfast inn;
(6) "Bed and breakfast home" means a bed and breakfast establishment:
(a) Having five (5) or fewer guest rooms or suites for occupancy;
(b) In which breakfast and other meals may be served to guests; and (c) Whose innkeeper resides on the premises or property adjacent to the premises during periods of occupancy;
(7) "Bed and breakfast inn" means a private inn or other unique residential facility:
(a) Having six (6) or more guest rooms or suites for occupancy;
(b) In which breakfast and other meals may be served to the guests; and (c) Whose innkeeper resides on the premises or property adjacent to the premises during periods of occupancy; and (8) "Farmstay" means a bed and breakfast establishment at a farm location whose focus includes agritourism as defined in KRS 247.801. Effective:June 29, 2017