KRS 220.030
Purposes for which sanitation district may be established
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky
Sanitation districts may be established for any of the following purposes:
(1) To prevent and correct the pollution of streams.
(2) To regulate the flow of streams for sanitary purposes.
(3) To clean and improve stream channels for sanitary purposes.
(4) To provide for the collection and disposal of sewage and other liquid wastes produced within the district; and incident to those purposes and to enable their accomplishment, to construct, with all appurtenances, laterals, trunk sewers, intercepting sewers, siphons, pumping stations, treatment and disposal works, to maintain, operate, and repair these, and do all other things necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes of KRS 220.010 to 220.520.
(5) To provide for the management of onsite sewage disposal systems.
(6) To develop and implement plans for the collection and disposal of storm drainage.