KRS 227.270
Jurisdiction of state fire marshal -- Rights of entry for inspections and investigations
Effective: June 17, 1978 History: Amended 1978 Ky
(1) The state fire marshal shall have jurisdiction over all property in the state insofar as it is necessary for the administration and enforcement of any duty imposed on the office by law or regulation and all laws, ordinances, regulations and orders designed to protect the public from fire loss.
(2) The state fire marshal or his employee or appointee may, without delay or advance notice and at all reasonable hours of the day or night, enter in or upon any property to make an inspection or investigation for the purpose of preventing fire loss or determining the origin of any fire, but this subsection shall apply to the interior of private, occupied dwellings only when a fire has occurred therein or when the officer has reason to believe that unsafe fire conditions exist in the building.
(3) No person shall obstruct, hinder or delay such an officer in the performance of his duty.