KRS 23A.010
Jurisdiction of Circuit Court -- Court of record and of continuous session
Effective: June 24, 2003 History: Amended 2003 Ky
(1) The Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.
(2) The Circuit Court has appellate jurisdiction as specified in this chapter.
(3) The Circuit Court is a court of record and of continuous session.
(4) The Circuit Court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action.