KRS 248.350
Discrimination prohibited
Effective: July 15, 1982 History: Amended 1982 Ky
(1) No warehouse or warehouseman or person acting on behalf of any warehouse or warehouseman shall discriminate against any grower of tobacco in any way, including but not limited to, the sale, transportation, or handling of tobacco. All tobacco growers shall be entitled to the exact same considerations as all other tobacco growers serviced by the same warehouse, except that a warehouseman may distinguish among different types of packaging in setting the fee or commission.
(2) Nothing in this section shall permit a warehouseman to discriminate in any way among growers marketing tobacco in the same kind of package.
(3) No tobacco warehouseman selling leaf tobacco in this state shall discriminate between purchasers as to charges, samples, warranty or otherwise, whether the purchasers are members of the tobacco exchange or not.