KRS 24A.120
Civil and probate jurisdiction
Known as the Small Claims Act
Effective: July 15, 2014 History: Amended 2014 Ky
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
(1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein shall prohibit execution levy on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court;
(2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal;
(3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court; and (4) Matters involving trusts in accordance with KRS 386B.2-030.