KRS 24A.175
Court costs for criminal cases in District Court -- Payment required -- Exceptions -- Treatment of minor defendant
Known as the Small Claims Act
Effective: June 29, 2017 History: Amended 2017 Ky
(1) Court costs for a criminal case in the District Court shall be one hundred dollars ($100), regardless of whether the offense is one for which prepayment is permitted.
(2) There shall be no court costs for a parking citation when:
(a) The fine is paid to the clerk before the trial date in the same manner as provided for speeding citations under KRS 189.394(3); and (b) The citation does not involve parking in a fire lane or blocking the traveled portion of the highway.
(3) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, including persons sentenced to state traffic school as provided under KRS 186.574, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
(4) If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the standard articulated in subsection (3) of this section and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing, then the court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the court shall not adjudicate a traffic violation involving a defendant who is under the age of eighteen (18), unless the person that assumed liability of the minor under the provisions of KRS 186.590 is present. This subsection shall not apply to emancipated minors.