KRS 24A.240
Appearance of attorneys -- Actions prohibited -- Personal representatives as parties
Known as the Small Claims Act
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
(1) The appearance of an attorney-at-law on behalf of any party is permitted but not required.
(2) No party may file an assigned claim or a class action in the division.
(3) No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation engaged, either primarily or secondarily, in the business of lending money at interest, nor any collection agency or collection agent, may bring an action in the division in furtherance of their business.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an executor or administrator of a decedent's estate, a guardian, a trustee or a conservator may be a party in the division.