KRS 250.489
Possession of anhydrous ammonia in unapproved container prohibited -- Exceptions -- Affirmative defense
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Created 2000 Ky
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other than an approved container.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to trained chemists working in properly equipped research laboratories in education, government, or corporate settings.
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the anhydrous ammonia is possessed for the sole purpose of agricultural use.