KRS 256.020
Agreement for division fence -- Effect
Known as the Kentucky Boundary Line Fence Act
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Persons owning adjoining lands may agree to erect division fences between them and keep them in repair.
(2) If the agreement is reduced to writing, signed by the parties to it and acknowledged or proven, as deeds are required to be, it may be entered of record in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the land is situated, and shall have the same effect as a deed.