Subdistricts of a soil conservation district may be formed in a watershed area, as provided in KRS 262.700 to 262.795, to be known as watershed conservancy districts, for the purpose of developing and executing plans and programs relating to any phase of conservation of water, water usage, flood prevention, flood control, erosion prevention and control of erosion, floodwater and sediment damages. As a subdistrict of a soil conservation district, a watershed conservancy district shall constitute a governmental subdivision of the state and a public body corporate and politic exercising public power.
KRS 262.700
Watershed conservancy districts -- Formation -- Purposes
Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Amended 1984 Ky