KRS 275.260
Member's transferable interest subject to charging order
Known as the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act
History: Amended 2017 Ky
(1) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which the judgment creditor of a member or the assignee of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.
(2) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee, a court may charge the judgment debtor's interest in the limited liability company with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee and shall have no right to participate in the management or to cause the dissolution of the limited liability company. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the limited liability company interest and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order.
(3) A charging order constitutes a lien on and the right to receive distributions made with respect to the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest. A charging order does not of itself constitute an assignment of the limited liability company interest.
(4) The court may order a foreclosure upon the limited liability company interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser of the limited liability company interest at the foreclosure sale has the rights of an assignee. At any time before foreclosure, the charged limited liability company interest may be redeemed:
(a) By the judgment debtor;
(b) With property other than limited liability company property, by one (1) or more of the other members; and (c) With limited liability company property, by the limited liability company with the consent of all members whose interest are not so charged.
(5) This section does not deprive a member or a member's assignee of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member's or assignee's limited liability company interest.
(6) The limited liability company is not a necessary party to an application for a charging order. Service of the charging order on a limited liability company may be made by the court granting the charging order or as the court should otherwise direct.
(7) This section does not apply to the enforcement of a judgment by a limited liability company against a member of that company.
(8) This section does apply to the issuance of a charging order against the interest of a member or assignee of a member of a foreign limited liability company. Effective:June 29, 2017