KRS 275.375
Effect of conversion
Known as the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act
Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Repealed and reenacted 2010 Ky
(1) A partnership or limited partnership that has been converted pursuant to this chapter shall be for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.
(2) When a conversion takes effect:
(a) All property and contract rights owned by, and all rights, privileges, and immunities of the converting partnership or limited partnership shall remain vested in the converted limited liability company without assignment, reversion, or impairment;
(b) All obligations of the converting partnership or limited partnership shall continue as obligations of the converted limited liability company;
(c) An action or proceeding pending against the converting partnership or limited partnership may be continued as if the conversion had not occurred and the name of the converted limited liability company may be substituted in any pending action or proceeding for the name of the converting partnership or limited partnership; and (d) The written operating agreement of the converted limited liability company shall be binding upon each person who becomes a member of the limited liability company.