KRS 278.665
Administrative regulations governing cellular antenna towers to be constructed outside the jurisdiction of a planning commission
Effective: April 23, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) The commission shall, by administrative regulation promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, establish the minimum content of an application for a certificate of convenience and necessity to construct cellular antenna towers for areas outside the jurisdiction of a planning commission.
(2) The commission, in establishing the public notice requirements of an application as provided for in subsection (1) of this section, shall distinguish between areas of low and high population densities. At a minimum, when the site of the proposed cellular antenna tower is outside of an incorporated city, the commission shall require that every person who owns property contiguous to the property where the proposed cellular antenna tower will be located receives notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the proposed construction, given the commission docket number under which the application will be processed, and informed of the opportunity to intervene in the commission proceedings on the application.