KRS 29A.150
Contempt -- Failure to perform jury service
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
(1) A person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. If he fails to show good cause for noncompliance with the summons, he may be punished for contempt.
(2) A juror who fails to give attention at court, or who leaves the courthouse while the court is in session, or who otherwise fails to complete jury service, without leave of the court, may be punished for contempt.