KRS 29A.270
Right to jury trial
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Amended 1978 Ky
(1) Defendants shall have the right to a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions, including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in the Circuit and District Courts. The defendant may request a jury trial at any time prior to the time his case is called for trial.
(2) There shall be no right to a jury trial in civil actions in which the amount in controversy does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars ($250).
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the power of the judge to punish for contempt of court.