KRS 29A.280
Number of jurors in Circuit and District Courts -- Number required for verdict
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
(1) Juries for all trials in Circuit Court shall be composed of twelve (12) persons. Juries for all trials in District Court shall be composed of six (6) persons.
(2) In Circuit Court, at any time before the jury is sworn, the parties with the approval of the court may stipulate that the jury shall consist of any number less than twelve (12), except that no jury shall consist of less than six (6) persons.
(3) A unanimous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury. The agreement of at least three-fourths (3/4) of the jurors is required for a verdict in all civil trials by jury in Circuit Court. The agreement of at least five-sixths (5/6) of the jurors is required for a verdict in all civil trials by jury in District Court.