KRS 306.030
General liability for loss or damage to guests' property -- Limitations on
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Except as provided in KRS 306.020:
(a) The proprietor of a hotel shall not be liable in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) for the loss or damage to personal property brought into the hotel by guests, unless the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the proprietor or hotel agents or employees.
(b) He shall not be liable for the loss or damage to any merchandise samples or merchandise for sale unless the guest has given prior written notice of having the merchandise in his possession, and its value, and obtained written acknowledgement of the receipt of such notice.
(c) In no event shall the liability provided for in this subsection exceed two hundred dollars ($200), unless the proprietor has contracted in writing with the guest to assume a greater liability.
(2) The hotel proprietor shall not in any event be liable for the loss or damage to property brought into the hotel by guests caused by fire, unless occasioned by negligence of the proprietor or hotel agents or employees.
(3) After a guest departs and ceases to be a guest, if any property left by him is lost or damaged, the liability of the proprietor shall be that of a gratuitous bailee and limited to not more than one hundred dollars ($100).
(4) If property is lost or destroyed while in transport to or from a hotel on behalf of a guest, the liability of the proprietor shall be limited to one hundred dollars ($100), unless the guest has given prior written notice of the value thereof and obtained written acknowledgment of the receipt of such notice. In no event shall such liability exceed two hundred dollars ($200), unless the proprietor has contracted in writing with the guest to assume a greater liability.